Sunday, June 12, 2011

I met Brett Hoebel at UCLA

So Friday, I woke up super early and drove to Westwood, CA for my best friend's graduation.  He received his master's degree in Latin American Studies and Urban Planning! I'm so proud of him! So anyways, I see Brett Hoebel (from RevAbs and The Biggest Loser) walk in and I'm like OMG! I sent him a tweet to make sure it was him haha I met up w/him outside and talked for a few minutes! 

Earlier this year, I waited in line for hours to meet Jillian Michaels hehe 
I can't find the darn pic on my computer.  (I'll add it in when I find it)

Here's the bestie showing off his 200 page thesis.

What I've been up to- Part 1-Goodies

Bf and I went to a local flea market today and I bought a ton of great things at ridiculously low prices!! =)

The first 3 items I purchased from a booth selling them for $2.50 EACH! I had to hold back my squeal! The elf tinted moisturizer I purchased from Target a few weeks ago.  It's $3.00 and is a decent deal for the products.  My only gripe is that it leaves my skin oily =/ I'm not sure if this is just me, though.  I have combo skin, oily t-zone normal everywhere else.  I wouldn't purchase it again just cuz I don't like carrying around powder to not look shiny all damn day lol

I bought some L'oreal hair dye (medium dark brown-not pictured), and it came w/that mini Elnett hair spray! I've been wanting to try it for such a long time! I also got a daily moisturizer with SPF 15- I use moisturizer w/spf on the daily so I'm always up to try new ones.  I've got through a few bottles of the Avenno and Up & Up  Target brand.  They also had that Yes To Carrots Hair & Scalp mask which I'm going to try tonight! These products came out to $2-3 each! Again, I had to hold back- you know like those Ikea commercials where the wife comes out running, yelling start the car!! I felt like a was stealing! hahaha 

close up off the mask

Organic Wear mascara wand

Maybelline Define-A-Lash wand

What I've been up to- Part 2-My Lil Organic Garden + DIYing

Dad and I are almost done w/the shade for my outside washer/dryer, needs roof

need to put more cement, this is the first chunk of it

my tomatoes!! I can't wait for them to turn red!

lemon tree, fenced off cuz of the doggies

my first cucumber!

cactus, I'm shocked you just stick these things in the ground and they take off!

maize /corn


roma tomatoes

bell peppers

yikes, forgot what this is haha I want to say lettuce or spinach?

something my dad planted... umm, radish? onion? :P

neighbor's peach tree growing into my yard 

Mac, upset cuz he's not allowed in the veggie garden

not pictured are honeydew plants, watermelon plants, habanero peppers- I couldn't tell which was which!

What I've been up to- Part 3-Good Eats (& Juices!)

Blueberry Oatmeal n Banana Bake =) this was seriously insanely good!!! I think the best thing I've ever baked! I made this again for my coworkers and they loved it! 

Vegan Gingerbread w/Pumpkin
Ugh, let's just say it's not entirely healthy to make this cuz you end up wanting to eat the entire thing!!

  Juicin' Mad
Boyfriend surprised me with a juicer several weeks ago and we've been putting it to work! His favorite combo is oranges, carrots and pineapple.

I prefer mine with sugar beets.  This is the only way I find them enjoyable :)

 not pictured is an amazing flu/cold fighting juice - made it a few times and the flu symptoms were gone! Yes, your breath will stink, BUT it works! I swear, I felt like crap-had the juice and 45min later I was full of energy and symptom free! I drank this juice and other fruit/veggie juices for about a day and a half.

The Immune System Juice Booster

One serving - about 8 ounces

This juice is great for building and maintaining the immune system.

carrots chopped into ¼" pieces
1 stalk of celery chopped into ¼" pieces
apple chopped into ¼" pieces
½ cucumber chopped into ¼" pieces
½ beet with the greens, beet chopped into ¼" pieces
½ handful of wheatgrass
½ handful of parsley

I use the vegetable/fruit pulp to fertilize my garden plants (see garden post)
Yet another Eye it. Try it. recipe! Homemade Quinoa Cereal!

spreadin' the quinoa on parchment paper- one of my kids, Indy

off you go

50 or so minutes later (w/flash)

no flash- add any milk (I prefer almond) and some frozen fruit -super delicious!

Another recipe from Eye it. Try it.
banana tofu bars

my go-to green monster shake, I have this several times a week- whey protein, spinach, berries, chia seeds, almond/non-gmo soy milk